5-ci Regional İnternet İdarəçilik Forumu
“İnnovasiya və Tərəqqinin Açarı İnternet” 07 Dekabr 2017

AZ | EN
Qeydiyyat

RİFAZ 2017

PROGRAMME

7 December 2017, Thursday

09:00-09:30

Registration (Coffee break)

09:30-09:45

Welcome note by Dr Araz Yusubov, Associate Dean of the School of IT & Engineering, ADA University

09:45-10:30

Opening Ceremony

·      Mr Fariz Ismailzade, Vice -rector of ADA University;

·      Mr Elmir Valizade, Deputy-minister of Transport, Communications & High Technologies;

·      Mr Alessandro Fracassetti, Deputy UNDP Resident Representative;

10:30-12:00

Panel 1: Digital Transformation for Innovative Startup-based Economy and Efficient, Citizen-centric Public Sector

The session will focus on identifying responses to major challenges and opportunities to maximize the benefits of the digital transformation supporting economic innovation and citizen-centric public administrations and e-services

Moderator: Mr Kim, YoungSik, Advisor, DG, e-Government Unit in Presidency of Government of Tunisia.

Speakers:

·      Mr Simon Delakorda, Director, Institute for Electronic Participation

·      Mr Elvin Balajanov, ASAN

·      Mr Rashad Aliyev, School of IT & Engineering, ADA University

·      Mr Azer Bayramov, Deputy Executive Director,  ICT Fund

·      Dr Arfeen M. Irfanullah, Postdoctoral Fellow, United Nations University, Operating Unit on Policy-Driven Electronic Governance (UNU-EGOV)

·      Discussion, Q&A

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-14:30

Panel 2: Safe, Secure and Free Internet  and Cyber security

The panel will discuss safety, reliability and security of the cyberspace while maintaining its free and innovation nature.  

Moderator: Mr Rahid Alekberli, Chief Information Officer of ADA University

Panelists:

·      Mr Irakli Gvenetadze, International Consultant, Former Chairman of “Data Exchange Agency”, Legal Entity under Public Law (LEPL) under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia;

·      Mr Kim, YoungSik (Korea), Advisor, DG, e-Government Unit in Presidency of Government of Tunisia;

·      Mr Rashad Aliyev, ADA University

·      Mr Ruslan Aliyev, AzIntelecom

·      Mr Tural Mammadov, CERT

·      Discussion, Q&A

14:30-16:00

Panel 3: Open Data and Participatory Government

The panel will discuss latest trends in Open Data developments and the challenges in building effective e-Participation tools

Moderator: Mr Vusal Huseynov, National Coordinator for International Organization of Open Government Partnership,  Member of Parlament

Panelists:

·      Dr Abzetdin Adamov, School of IT & Engineering, Director of the Center for Data Science Research and Training, ADA University

·      Mr Evgeny Styrin, Leading Researcher, Institute for Public and Municipal Administration, National Research University Higher School of Economics;

·      Mr Ruslan Mursalov, Data Processing Center, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies

·      Mr Yuri Misnikov,  Visiting Researcher, ITMO University, St. Petersburg, Russia

·      Mr Artem Serenok, Associate Professor of Information Technology & Management Systems Department, Kharkiv regional institute of public administration of the National academy for public administration under the Presdent of Ukraine

·      Mr Emin Alasgarov, School of Information Technologies and Engineering, ADA University

·      Mr Merab Labadze, Visiting lecturer in e-Governance, Public Administration Master program, Ilia State University, Tbilisi.

·      Dr Anar Rustamov, Leading Researcher on TeleMed, Data Statistics and System Integration, Baku Engineering University, Department of Computer and Information Technology,

·      Discussion, Q&A

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:00

Panel 4: Digital Transformation for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

The panel will discuss how to engage key stakeholders – governments, business, citizenry, international organisations, think-tanks – and define their role in responding to the digital transformation challenges in support of the SDG agenda in the region.

Moderator: Dr Najiba Mustafayeva, SAM

Panelists:

·      Dr Elnur Soltanov, Dean of the School of International & Public Affairs, ADA University

·      Mr Siope Vakataki 'Ofa, Economic Affairs Officer, ICT and Development Section, ICT and Disaster Risk Reduction Division, UNESCAP

·      Dr Ashok Banerji, Senior Member of ACM, Honorary Faculty, University of Liverpool

·      Mr Arfeen M. Irfanullah, Postdoctoral Fellow, United Nations University, Operating Unit on Policy-Driven Electronic Governance (UNU-EGOV)

·      Mr. Simon Delakorda, Director, Institute for Electronic Participation.

·      Discussion, Q&A

 

18:00

Closing  Ceremony and Group Photo