5-ci Regional İnternet İdarəçilik Forumu
“İnnovasiya və Tərəqqinin Açarı İnternet” 07 Dekabr 2017
Regional Internet Governance Forum opens in Baku
The First Regional Internet Governance Forum kicked off in Baku on December 3, AzerTag state news agency reported.
The event to last up to December 5 is being held under the motto of "Internet as a motive power of regional development and progress". The forum is organized by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communication and IT, UNDP Azerbaijan office and the Azerbaijan Internet Forum.
The forum is to discuss issues of internet governance as a development of regional relations, new tendencies, opportunities and risks, social networks and elimination of digital lagging in the social media, as well as internet governance and national internet infrastructure in Azerbaijan, regional information security and cyber crime and open government initiatives, access to internet and national contents.
It aims to involve the regions in the regional internet governance. The event is attended by representations of government and business of Azerbaijan and other countries, participants of scientific and civil society spheres.