"After hosting the successful Internet Governance Forum (IGF) 2012 Baku, Azerbaijan is now receiving a regional IGF that aims at furthering a multi-stakeholder debate within the region."
Ambassador of Latvia/Chair of the IGF Multi-stakeholder Advisory Group
3rd Regional Internet Governance Forum Azerbaijan (RIGFAZ 2015)
Welcome to the official page of the 3 rd Regional Internet Governance Forum of Azerbaijan (RIGFAZ 2015). We are pleased to cordially invite you on behalf of the " Modernization of Sustainability and Efficiency of ICT infrastructure and ICT services in the Republic of Azerbaijan" Project jointly organized by the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MoCHT) of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United Nations Development Programme Country Office in Azerbaijan (UNDP CO Azerbaijan) to the RIGFAZ 2015.
We are pleased to inform you that on December 02-05 2015, the 3rd Regional Internet Governance Forum of Azerbaijan will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan, under the motto “Creating Regional Development Environment of ICT Innovations".
Azerbaijan prioritizes the development of information and communication technologies and the Internet. Internet is an information space, as well as the environment which encompasses public administration, education, health, business, banking and other areas. Internet as a global network creates new opportunities of freedom of thought and speech, the expansion of social networks, involvement of citizens in governance.
The purpose of the event is to provide joint cooperation and exchange of experience between National ICT participants and international specialists, at the same time to ensure involvement of regions in the Regional Internet Governance of Azerbaijan which is a regional hub of the ICT development. The representatives of Government of Azerbaijan and other foreign countries, business representatives, academic institutions and members of civil society will get together to discuss current issues related to the Internet.
As a result, RIGFAZ 2015 will contribute to deepening the cooperation between international specialists and local participants in the field of ICT.
We look forward to welcome you in RIGFAZ 2015.